Bren School Homepage UCSB Homepage UCSB Homepage UCSB Homepage
Services - Student Forms

2007 Group Project Proposals

Title Faculty Advisor
1
Developing a Market-Based Strategy for Conserving and Managing Open Space in California's Big Sur Region Davis/Melack
2
Conservation Planning for Blue Oak Woodlands in the Southern Sierra Foothills Hannah
3
Prototyping a Campus Sustainability Management System Frew/Stoms
4
Changing the Campus Climate: The Continuation Plan for a Climate Neutral UC Santa Barbara Young
5
Design and Implementation of Sustainable Water Resources Programs in San Cristobal de las Casas, Chiapas Keller
6
Climate Focused Institutional Investment Index Kolstad
7
California's Energy Water Nexus: Developing a Strategy for Energy and Water Security Wilkinson/Keller
8
Voluntary Initiatives for Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions in the United States Delmas
9
An Inventory and Evaluation of Environmental and Health Safety Practices in the Nanotechnology Industry Holden
10
Biology and Management of Non-Native Plant Species in the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area Kendall
11
Sustainability of Transportation in California -- Strategies Developed Using Future Scenario Planning Geyer
12 Evaluation of Rainfall-Runoff Relationships to Inform Development of an Inventive Program for Stormwater Pollution Reduction in South Coast Watersheds Dunne/Melack
13 Curbing Pharmaceuticals in Wastewater Streams: Assessing the Environmental Benefits of a Drug Recycling Program in Santa Barbara Kotchen

 

 

Short Title

Group Participants

 1

Big Sur

Yolanda Crous, Chris Evelyn, Rob Larkin, Hannah Muller,Toby Perry

 2

Blue Oaks

Zack Bradford, Ryan Digiondomenico, Sarah Graber, Stephanie Hsia, Nathan Snider

 3

Sustainability

Erin Claybaugh, Dawn Hock, Amy Jewel

 4

Climate Neutral

Brent Miller, Marie-laire Munnelly, Aubrey Spilde

 5

Chiapas

Matt Elke, Deborah Glaser, Karen Setty, Dan Sussman, Dayna Yocum

 6

Climate Index

Gabe Brown, Caitlin Crafts, Theodore Ehlert, Luna Fakhouri, Amy Kidd

 7

Energy/Water

Bliss Dennen, Dana Larson, Cheryl Lee, James, Lee, Stacy Tellighuisen

 8

Greenhouse Emissions

Anthony Fournier, Avra Goldman, Jinjin Sun, Mark Weeks, Erin Wessley

 9

Nanotechnology

Gina Gerritzen, Leia Huang, Keith Killpack, Maria Mircheva

10

Santa Monica

Emily Althoen, Elliot Chasin, Emi Kiyan, Sara Schliemann

11

Volvo

Erin Fisher, Sarah Herder, Nick Kordesch, Bill Kost, Renee Lafrenz

12

Storm Water

Drew Beckwith, Christy Ciarametaro, Maya Dehner, Mike Rossiter, Joanne Siew

13

Pharmaceuticals

Jim Kallaos, Wen-Yu Lee, Kaleena Wheeler, Crispin Wong, Margaret Zahller